
District of Columbia
University of the District of Columbia
District of Columbia's lacrosse programs play in the East Coast Conference at the NCAA Division II level out of Washington, DC. Total undergraduate enrollment is about 3,080. The school's six-year graduation rate is 26%.
Lacrosse Programs at District of Columbia
The District of Columbia women's lacrosse program competes at the NCAA Division II level in the East Coast Conference. The team went 0-10 in the 2026 season. Recruit Plan currently ranks the program #540 nationally (Tier 12).
In men's lacrosse, District of Columbia is a NCAA Division II program and a member of the East Coast Conference. The team went 1-10 in the 2026 season. Recruit Plan currently ranks the program #393 nationally (Tier 12).
Where District of Columbia Lacrosse Recruits Come From
District of Columbia women's lacrosse added 9 tracked commits from 6 states over the classes of 2020–2025. The largest share arrives from North Carolina (3 commits). This is a nationally recruited roster — only 0% of commits come from District of Columbia itself. Nationally, New York produces the most tracked women's lacrosse commits (3,554), which makes District of Columbia's North Carolina-led pipeline a distinctive footprint. Club pipelines matter here: Baltimore City Gators, DEWLax, Eyekonz appear most often among tracked commits.
- North Carolina3
- Maryland2
- Connecticut1
- Ohio1
- Pennsylvania1
- Baltimore City Gators1
- DEWLax1
- Eyekonz1
- Jamaica U191
- MadLax1
- Other2
- Chaminade-Julienne1
- Jack Britt1
Based on commitments tracked through the class of 2025. How this data is built
Related: where college lacrosse players come from, state by state
Who Gets Recruited to Play at District of Columbia
Of 8 tracked District of Columbia women's lacrosse commits with a Recruit Plan tier, the median recruit is Tier 12.
Of 5 tracked District of Columbia men's lacrosse commits with a Recruit Plan tier, the median recruit is Tier 7.
Related: what SAT and GPA college lacrosse players actually need
Program Trajectory
District of Columbia women's lacrosse has slipped among Division II programs in our rating history, from #106 in 2023 to #111 in 2026.
District of Columbia men's lacrosse has slipped among Division II programs in our rating history, from #74 in 2023 to #78 in 2026.
Academic & School Profile
Published tuition runs about $6,152 in state and $13,004 for out-of-state students. The six-year graduation rate is 26%. Undergraduate enrollment is about 3,080. Recruits should treat these as starting numbers: net cost after aid varies widely, so ask about it early in the process.
District of Columbia Lacrosse FAQ
Does District of Columbia have a women's lacrosse program?
Yes — District of Columbia fields a women's lacrosse program. The program competes at the NCAA Division II level in the East Coast Conference.
Does District of Columbia have a men's lacrosse program?
Yes — District of Columbia fields a men's lacrosse program. The program competes at the NCAA Division II level in the East Coast Conference.
What states do District of Columbia lacrosse players come from?
Tracked women's lacrosse commits to District of Columbia came from 6 states, led by NC (3), MD (2), CT (1). About 0% are in-state recruits.
How many lacrosse players does District of Columbia recruit each year?
Across the 2022–2025 classes, our data tracks an average of about 2 women's lacrosse commits per class at District of Columbia. Actual roster needs vary year to year by position and graduation.
Which club teams send players to District of Columbia?
Among tracked women's lacrosse commits, the most frequent feeder clubs are Baltimore City Gators, DEWLax, Eyekonz. A club pipeline is a signal, not a requirement — coaches recruit from showcases and camps too.
Similar Programs
Data updated 2026-08-27 · methodology