Skip to main content
Eastern Connecticut logo

Eastern Connecticut

Eastern Connecticut State University

Willimantic, CT3,377 studentsPublic

Eastern Connecticut, in Willimantic, CT, competes in the Little East Conference at the NCAA Division III level, fielding both men's and women's lacrosse programs. Acceptance is broad at 81%, with an average SAT of 1200. Total undergraduate enrollment is about 3,377. The school's six-year graduation rate is 58%.

Lacrosse Programs at Eastern Connecticut

Where Eastern Connecticut Lacrosse Recruits Come From

Women's Lacrosse

Across the classes of 2020–2026, our commitment data tracks 22 women's lacrosse recruits landing at Eastern Connecticut from 7 states. The pipeline is strongly local: Connecticut leads with 12 commits (55% of the total). In-state recruits make up 55% of the pipeline — a regional program by the numbers. Nationally, New York produces the most tracked women's lacrosse commits (3,554), which makes Eastern Connecticut's Connecticut-led pipeline a distinctive footprint. Frequent feeder clubs include DEWLax, Nor'easter/Shoreline, Triple Threat.

Top states
  • Connecticut12
  • New Jersey3
  • Massachusetts2
  • Rhode Island2
  • Colorado1
Top feeder clubs
  • DEWLax3
  • Nor'easter/Shoreline2
  • Triple Threat2
  • Bay State Bullets1
  • Beast1
Top high schools
  • Bacon Academy2
  • North Branford2
  • Southington2
Full Eastern Connecticut women's lacrosse picture — roster, schedule, coach contacts
Men's Lacrosse

Our data covers 58 men's lacrosse commitments to Eastern Connecticut from 5 states across the classes of 2020–2026. The pipeline is strongly local: Connecticut leads with 32 commits (55% of the total). In-state recruits make up 55% of the pipeline — a regional program by the numbers. Nationally, New York produces the most tracked men's lacrosse commits (4,074), which makes Eastern Connecticut's Connecticut-led pipeline a distinctive footprint. Frequent feeder clubs include CT VALLEY, TEAM CT, CT OILERS.

Top states
  • Connecticut32
  • New York16
  • Massachusetts6
  • New Jersey3
  • Pennsylvania1
Top feeder clubs
  • CT VALLEY13
  • TEAM CT5
  • CT OILERS3
  • TEAM 913
  • 2WAY2
Full Eastern Connecticut men's lacrosse picture — roster, schedule, coach contacts

Based on commitments tracked through the class of 2026. How this data is built

Related: where college lacrosse players come from, state by state

Who Gets Recruited to Play at Eastern Connecticut

The typical women's lacrosse recruit landing at Eastern Connecticut is a Tier 11 player (median of 22 tracked commits).

T11

The typical men's lacrosse recruit landing at Eastern Connecticut is a Tier 10 player (median of 58 tracked commits).

T10

Academically, programs in this selectivity band typically look for a ~3.0+ unweighted GPA.

Related: what SAT and GPA college lacrosse players actually need

Program Trajectory

A program on the rise among Division III programs — climbing from #151 (2023) to #113 (2026).

#151
2023
#139
2024
#93
2025
#113
2026

A program on the rise among Division III programs — climbing from #142 (2023) to #133 (2026).

#142
2023
#145
2024
#148
2025
#133
2026

Academic & School Profile

Acceptance
80.5%
SAT (avg)
1,200
Tuition
$16,624
Grad rate
58.1%

As a public school, Eastern Connecticut lists tuition at about $13,292 for in-state students and $16,624 out of state. 58% of students graduate within six years. About 3,377 undergraduates attend. Use these figures as a baseline — actual cost depends on aid, and the earlier that conversation happens, the better.

Eastern Connecticut Lacrosse FAQ

Does Eastern Connecticut have a women's lacrosse program?

Yes — Eastern Connecticut fields a women's lacrosse program. The program competes at the NCAA Division III level in the Little East Conference.

Does Eastern Connecticut have a men's lacrosse program?

Yes — Eastern Connecticut fields a men's lacrosse program. The program competes at the NCAA Division III level in the Little East Conference.

What states do Eastern Connecticut lacrosse players come from?

Tracked men's lacrosse commits to Eastern Connecticut came from 5 states, led by CT (32), NY (16), MA (6). About 55% are in-state recruits.

How many lacrosse players does Eastern Connecticut recruit each year?

Across the 2023–2026 classes, our data tracks an average of about 13 men's lacrosse commits per class at Eastern Connecticut. Actual roster needs vary year to year by position and graduation.

What GPA do you need to play lacrosse at Eastern Connecticut?

There is no fixed cutoff, but selectivity sets the bar. Academically, programs in this selectivity band typically look for a ~3.0+ unweighted GPA. Coaches can sometimes support strong athletes below that band — grades widen or narrow your options.

Which club teams send players to Eastern Connecticut?

Among tracked men's lacrosse commits, the most frequent feeder clubs are CT VALLEY, TEAM CT, CT OILERS. A club pipeline is a signal, not a requirement — coaches recruit from showcases and camps too.

Similar Programs

Data updated 2026-08-27 · methodology