Skip to main content
Westminster (UT) logo

Westminster (UT)

Westminster University

Salt Lake City, UT882 studentsPrivate Nonprofit

Westminster (UT) is a small private college in Salt Lake City, UT, with about 882 undergraduates. The school competes in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference at the NCAA Division II level, fielding both men's and women's lacrosse programs. Acceptance is broad at 69%, with an average SAT of 1249. The school's six-year graduation rate is 69%.

Lacrosse Programs at Westminster (UT)

Where Westminster (UT) Lacrosse Recruits Come From

Women's Lacrosse

Our data covers 45 women's lacrosse commitments to Westminster (UT) from 14 states across the classes of 2020–2026. Utah — the program's home state — supplies the largest share, 16 of 45 commits. Nationally, New York produces the most tracked women's lacrosse commits (3,554), which makes Westminster (UT)'s Utah-led pipeline a distinctive footprint. Club pipelines matter here: Wasatch, Force, Desert Heat appear most often among tracked commits.

Top states
  • Utah16
  • California5
  • Nevada4
  • Idaho3
  • Pennsylvania3
Top feeder clubs
  • Wasatch5
  • Force3
  • Desert Heat2
  • TRUE2
  • Tenacity2
Top high schools
  • Brighton3
  • Herriman3
  • Coronado2
Full Westminster (UT) women's lacrosse picture — roster, schedule, coach contacts
Men's Lacrosse

Across the classes of 2020–2027, our commitment data tracks 120 men's lacrosse recruits landing at Westminster (UT) from 19 states. The largest share arrives from California (25 commits). This is a nationally recruited roster — only 19% of commits come from Utah itself. Nationally, New York produces the most tracked men's lacrosse commits (4,074), which makes Westminster (UT)'s California-led pipeline a distinctive footprint. Club pipelines matter here: WASATCH, WC STARZ, SOCAL BULLS appear most often among tracked commits.

Top states
  • California25
  • Utah23
  • Colorado16
  • Oregon12
  • Washington11
Top feeder clubs
  • WASATCH11
  • WC STARZ9
  • SOCAL BULLS7
  • ADVNC6
  • LEGENDS5
Full Westminster (UT) men's lacrosse picture — roster, schedule, coach contacts

Based on commitments tracked through the class of 2027. How this data is built

Related: where college lacrosse players come from, state by state

Who Gets Recruited to Play at Westminster (UT)

Of 45 tracked Westminster (UT) women's lacrosse commits with a Recruit Plan tier, the median recruit is Tier 10.

T10

Of 120 tracked Westminster (UT) men's lacrosse commits with a Recruit Plan tier, the median recruit is Tier 6.

T6

Academically, programs in this selectivity band typically look for a ~3.0+ unweighted GPA.

Related: what SAT and GPA college lacrosse players actually need

Program Trajectory

Westminster (UT) women's lacrosse is trending up among Division II programs: from #73 in 2023 to #41 in 2026 in our rating history.

#73
2023
#65
2024
#60
2025
#41
2026

Westminster (UT) men's lacrosse has slipped among Division II programs in our rating history, from #18 in 2023 to #21 in 2026.

#18
2023
#17
2024
#28
2025
#21
2026

Academic & School Profile

Acceptance
68.8%
SAT (avg)
1,249
Tuition
$41,416
Grad rate
69.4%

Westminster (UT) lists tuition at about $41,416 a year, before aid and scholarships. The six-year graduation rate is 69%. Undergraduate enrollment is about 882. For recruits, sticker price rarely equals net price — bring cost and aid questions into coach conversations early.

Westminster (UT) Lacrosse FAQ

Does Westminster (UT) have a women's lacrosse program?

Yes — Westminster (UT) fields a women's lacrosse program. The program competes at the NCAA Division II level in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference.

Does Westminster (UT) have a men's lacrosse program?

Yes — Westminster (UT) fields a men's lacrosse program. The program competes at the NCAA Division II level in the Rocky Mountain Athletic Conference.

What states do Westminster (UT) lacrosse players come from?

Tracked men's lacrosse commits to Westminster (UT) came from 19 states, led by CA (25), UT (23), CO (16). About 19% are in-state recruits.

How many lacrosse players does Westminster (UT) recruit each year?

Across the 2024–2027 classes, our data tracks an average of about 15 men's lacrosse commits per class at Westminster (UT). Actual roster needs vary year to year by position and graduation.

What GPA do you need to play lacrosse at Westminster (UT)?

There is no fixed cutoff, but selectivity sets the bar. Academically, programs in this selectivity band typically look for a ~3.0+ unweighted GPA. Coaches can sometimes support strong athletes below that band — grades widen or narrow your options.

Which club teams send players to Westminster (UT)?

Among tracked men's lacrosse commits, the most frequent feeder clubs are WASATCH, WC STARZ, SOCAL BULLS. A club pipeline is a signal, not a requirement — coaches recruit from showcases and camps too.

Similar Programs

Data updated 2026-08-27 · methodology