Skip to main content
Illinois Tech logo

Illinois Tech

Illinois Institute of Technology

Chicago, IL5,800 studentsPrivate Nonprofit

Illinois Tech is an NCAA Division III program in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference, based in Chicago, IL, with both men's and women's lacrosse programs. Acceptance is selective at 52%, with an average SAT of 1340. Total undergraduate enrollment is about 5,800. The school's six-year graduation rate is 72%.

Lacrosse Programs at Illinois Tech

Where Illinois Tech Lacrosse Recruits Come From

Men's Lacrosse

Across the classes of 2020–2026, our commitment data tracks 28 men's lacrosse recruits landing at Illinois Tech from 14 states. California leads the pipeline with 4 commits. Just 11% of commits are in-state, so out-of-state recruits are the norm here. Nationally, New York produces the most tracked men's lacrosse commits (4,074), which makes Illinois Tech's California-led pipeline a distinctive footprint. Frequent feeder clubs include TRUE VIRGINIA, YETI, 10TH MOUNTAIN.

Top states
  • California4
  • Colorado4
  • Illinois3
  • New Jersey3
  • New York3
Top feeder clubs
  • TRUE VIRGINIA2
  • YETI2
  • 10TH MOUNTAIN1
  • 79ERS1
  • ADVNC1
Full Illinois Tech men's lacrosse picture — roster, schedule, coach contacts

Based on commitments tracked through the class of 2026. How this data is built

Related: where college lacrosse players come from, state by state

Who Gets Recruited to Play at Illinois Tech

The typical men's lacrosse recruit landing at Illinois Tech is a Tier 11 player (median of 28 tracked commits).

T11

Academically, programs in this selectivity band typically look for a ~3.4+ unweighted GPA.

Related: what SAT and GPA college lacrosse players actually need

Program Trajectory

A program on the rise among Division III programs — climbing from #268 (2023) to #249 (2026).

#268
2023
#254
2024
#267
2025
#249
2026

A program on the rise among Division III programs — climbing from #170 (2023) to #152 (2026).

#170
2023
#171
2024
#164
2025
#152
2026

Academic & School Profile

Acceptance
52.0%
SAT (avg)
1,340
Tuition
$52,500
Grad rate
72.0%

Published tuition is about $52,500 per year before financial aid. 72% of students graduate within six years. About 5,800 undergraduates attend. For recruits, sticker price rarely equals net price — bring cost and aid questions into coach conversations early.

Illinois Tech Lacrosse FAQ

Does Illinois Tech have a women's lacrosse program?

Yes — Illinois Tech fields a women's lacrosse program. The program competes at the NCAA Division III level in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference.

Does Illinois Tech have a men's lacrosse program?

Yes — Illinois Tech fields a men's lacrosse program. The program competes at the NCAA Division III level in the Northern Athletics Collegiate Conference.

What states do Illinois Tech lacrosse players come from?

Tracked men's lacrosse commits to Illinois Tech came from 14 states, led by CA (4), CO (4), IL (3). About 11% are in-state recruits.

How many lacrosse players does Illinois Tech recruit each year?

Across the 2023–2026 classes, our data tracks an average of about 6 men's lacrosse commits per class at Illinois Tech. Actual roster needs vary year to year by position and graduation.

What GPA do you need to play lacrosse at Illinois Tech?

There is no fixed cutoff, but selectivity sets the bar. Academically, programs in this selectivity band typically look for a ~3.4+ unweighted GPA. Coaches can sometimes support strong athletes below that band — grades widen or narrow your options.

Which club teams send players to Illinois Tech?

Among tracked men's lacrosse commits, the most frequent feeder clubs are TRUE VIRGINIA, YETI, 10TH MOUNTAIN. A club pipeline is a signal, not a requirement — coaches recruit from showcases and camps too.

Similar Programs

Data updated 2026-08-27 · methodology