Skip to main content

South Atlantic Conference Lacrosse Colleges

21 South Atlantic Conference lacrosse programs (11 women's, 10 men's), competing at the NCAA Division II level across 4 states, listed by national rank in the Recruit Plan tier model. The typical school for the women's programs admits 78% of applicants and enrolls about 1,200 students. The typical school for the men's programs admits 78% of applicants and enrolls about 1,200 students. Every program links to its recruiting page: verified coach contacts, the current roster and schedule, and your Fit Score.

South Atlantic Conference Women's Lacrosse 11 programs

Women's Lacrosse only →

Campuses in North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia. Browse by state.

National rankSchoolLocationTierAdmit rateEnrollment
155WingateWingate, NC885%2,462
219Anderson SCAnderson, SC953%3,080
241NewberryNewberry, SC1075%1,462
242Lenoir-RhyneHickory, NC1081%1,348
266UVA-WiseWise, VA1094%1,214
295Lincoln MemHarrogate, TN1059%1,487
323TusculumGreeneville, TN1160%903
373CatawbaSalisbury, NC1178%1,127
406CokerHartsville, SC1297%807
425Mars HillMars Hill, NC1278%995
489Emory & HenryEmory, VA1296%1,107

South Atlantic Conference Men's Lacrosse 10 programs

Men's Lacrosse only →

Campuses in North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia. Browse by state.

National rankSchoolLocationTierAdmit rateEnrollment
82Lenoir-RhyneHickory, NC681%1,348
92WingateWingate, NC685%2,462
115Anderson SCAnderson, SC753%3,080
119NewberryNewberry, SC775%1,462
169CatawbaSalisbury, NC878%1,127
218Lincoln MemHarrogate, TN959%1,487
221CokerHartsville, SC997%807
251Mars HillMars Hill, NC1078%995
265TusculumGreeneville, TN1060%903
377Emory & HenryEmory, VA1296%1,107

Conference membership from the current NCAA season; ranks from the Recruit Plan tier model (methodology); acceptance rate and enrollment from the College Scorecard. Data updated 2026-10-22.