Skip to main content

Empire 8 Lacrosse Colleges

20 Empire 8 lacrosse programs (10 women's, 10 men's), competing at the NCAA Division III level across 1 state, listed by national rank in the Recruit Plan tier model. The typical school for the women's programs admits 74% of applicants and enrolls about 1,600 students. The typical school for the men's programs admits 74% of applicants and enrolls about 1,600 students. Every program links to its recruiting page: verified coach contacts, the current roster and schedule, and your Fit Score.

Empire 8 Women's Lacrosse 10 programs

Women's Lacrosse only →

Campuses in New York. Browse by state.

National rankSchoolLocationTierAdmit rateEnrollment
158St John FisherRochester, NY868%2,579
203Geneseo StGeneseo, NY964%3,855
252Brockport StBrockport, NY1071%5,381
313UticaUtica, NY1187%2,477
314NazarethRochester, NY1180%1,891
352HartwickOneonta, NY1169%1,099
452AlfredAlfred, NY1248%1,401
468SageTroy, NY1276%1,075
518KeukaKeuka Park, NY1294%920
590ElmiraElmira, NY1291%583

Empire 8 Men's Lacrosse 10 programs

Men's Lacrosse only →

Campuses in New York. Browse by state.

National rankSchoolLocationTierAdmit rateEnrollment
95St John FisherRochester, NY668%2,579
131NazarethRochester, NY780%1,891
141Geneseo StGeneseo, NY764%3,855
233AlfredAlfred, NY948%1,401
240Brockport StBrockport, NY1071%5,381
256HartwickOneonta, NY1069%1,099
291UticaUtica, NY1087%2,477
346SageTroy, NY1176%1,075
374KeukaKeuka Park, NY1194%920
426ElmiraElmira, NY1291%583

Conference membership from the current NCAA season; ranks from the Recruit Plan tier model (methodology); acceptance rate and enrollment from the College Scorecard. Data updated 2026-10-22.